Who are buried in the war graves?

WAR GRAVES PROJECT – TEIGNMOUTH OLD CEMETERY

(click on each name for further information, where link is shown
and click on “Location” to go through to map showing each site)

Surname

Forename

Date of Death
+ Location

Service, Rank (& Honours)

BENNETT
WILLAM HENRY
14/07/1919
(MM93)
Royal Field Artillery, Bombardier
BERRY
ROBERT
05/04/1920
(MM193)
Devonshire Regiment, Private
BLEWETT
CECIL MAX
19/07/1943
(VV258)
Royal Corps of Signals, Signalman
BOORER
ALBERT WILLIAM
03/11/1942
(PP187)
H.M.Motor Launch 540, Leading Stoker
BOYNE
FREDERICK CHARLES
25/11/1945
(QQ71)
H.M. Trawler Gregory., Seaman
BOYNE
JOHN EDWARD
19/12/1918
(AA122)
H.M.S. “President III.”, Seaman
CHAPPLE
SAMUEL ALFRED
08/01/1917
(EE84)
Devonshire Regiment 4th Bn (reserves), Private
CHURCHILL
FRANK JOHN
14/05/1917
(II167)
H.M.S. “Vivid.”, Leading Stoker
CORNELIUS
JAMES HENRY
24/03/1915
(I137)
Devonshire Regiment 2nd/5th Bn, Private
COSWAY
LIONEL
12/08/1924
(QQ40)
Royal Navy, Able Seaman
DAVIS
WALTER JAMES
15/07/1916
(II111)
H.M.S. “Vivid.”, Petty Officer 1st Class
DODD
EDWARD JOHN
05/11/1918
(EE47)
H.M. Submarine K.11., Petty Officer
FORD
EDWIN HENRY
21/05/1919
(EE87)
Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn, Private
GAIT
ALBERT FRED
30/07/1946
(GG161)
Royal Navy, Petty Officer
GARDNER
WILLIAM CHARLES
16/07/1917
(AA125)
Devonshire Regiment, Lance Corporal
GOODMAN
WARWICK ARTHUR
19/11/1914
(I62)
H.M.S. “Vivid.”, Chief Armourer
HAMLYN
LEONARD ARTHUR GEORGE
22/04/1941
(CC84)
H.M.S. Centurion, Junior Canteen Assistant
HATHERLY
SIDNEY WILLIAM BACK
11/09/1920
(LL5)
H.M.S. “Watchman.”, Able Seaman
HAYMAN
JOHN HENRY GEORGE
25/03/1918
(EE21)
Royal Engineers (Tyne Electrical Engrs), Sapper
HEWLETT
CHARLES MELVILLE
26/03/1918
(MM124)
Royal Army Medical Corps, Private
HILL
CYRIL PERCIVAL
10/03/1945
(PP126)
H.M.S. Drake, Chief Engine Room Artificer
HOLMES
GEORGE ANTHONY
19/02/1944
(PP93)
Royal Naval Patrol Service, Seaman
HOOK
LESLIE GEORGE
02/03/1941
(SS12)
H.M.S. “Raleigh”, Seaman
HORE
REGINALD CLAUD
11/02/1915
(II155)
Army Service Corps “A” Supply Coy, Private
JOHNSON
MERVYN WALDRON
16/10/1940
(CC83)
H.M.S. Europa., Ordinary Seaman
LEE
HAROLD
22/101944
(PP112)
Royal Navy, Able Seaman
MAYLAND
ARTHUR HENRY
12/04/1918
(O102)
Royal Engineers (3rd Field Survey Coy), Sapper
MORRISH
WILLIAM EDWARD
19/10/1917
(MM88)
Royal Field Artillery “B” Bty. 58th Bde, Gunner
MULLEN
RUSSELL P. E.
25/09/1940
(CC90)
Home Guard 13th Gloucestershire, Volunteer
NEIASS
WILLIAM MARSHALL
29/09/1918
(NN63)
H.M.S. “Cumberland.”, Able Seaman (DSM)
PALMER
EDWARD CHARLES
05/11/1941
(CC86)
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 4th Bn, Private
PEDRICK
MAURICE J.
10/10/1940
(AA90)
H.M.S. Rodney, Electrical Artificer 4th Class
PIGGOTT
FREDERICK CECIL HOLMAN
26/06/1917
(II158)
Royal Army Medical Corps, Captain
RICHARDS
CHARLES
06/11/1943
(PP158)
H.M.S. Ferret, Petty Officer Writer
ROBINS
ERNEST W.
21/04/1941
(KK127)
H.M.S. Drake, Petty Officer Stoker
RUSSELL
ALBERT
14/02/1915
(II203)
5th (Royal Irish) Lancers, Farrier Quartermaster Serjeant
SKINNER
HERBERT LIONEL
10/01/1943
(PP159)
H.M.S. President V, Writer
SMITH
DICK
02/07/1942
(KK103)
H.M. Trawler Kingscourt., Seaman
STANBURY
JACK FRANCIS
08/02/1944
(SS106)
Royal Armoured Corps 10th Royal Hussars, Trooper
SUCKLEY
SAMUEL
12/03/1944
(CC30)
Royal Engineers, Staff Serjeant
THOMSON
JOHN GEORGE
13/11/1940
(RR100)
Bedfordshire & Hertfordshire Regiment 70th Bn, 2nd Lt
TIBBS
ARTHUR
22/07/1915
(K74)
Devonshire Regiment 8th Bn, Private
TUSLER
GEORGE STEPHEN
12/04/1942
(QQ122)
Corps of Military Police, Serjeant
UNDERHILL
FRANCIS
29/01/1942
(AA24)
H.M.S. Lucifer, Lieut-Commander
WADE
G A
17/03/1919
(MM167)
Royal Army Medical Corps, Major
WALTERS
CHARLES ALEXANDER
06/02/1942
(KK111)
Royal Air Force, Aircraftman 1st Class
WHITE
FREDERICK GEORGE
28/03/1919
(MM200)
H.M.S. “Revenge.”, Writer 3rd
WILLSON
W G
24/11/1916
(II207)
London Regiment 10th Bn, Private
WILSON
T W
29/12/1915
(II206)
H.M.S. “Vivid.”, Stoker 1st Class